Cart empty
Search - Easy Blog
Search - VirtueMart
Search - Content
Search - Content
Search - Easy Blog
Search - VirtueMart
plg_search_content_improved
Search - Content

energy-saving-house-banner

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY - LAST UPDATED: 24TH MAY 2018

At Low Energy Supermarket Ltd looking after the personal data you share with us is a hugely important part of this. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us, and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

What this Policy covers

The data controller is Low Energy Supermarket Ltd (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”).
We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which:
• sets out the types of personal data that we collect
• explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
• explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data
We offer a wide range of products, so we want you to be clear about what this Policy covers. This Policy applies to you if you use our services (referred to in this Policy as “our Services”). Using our Services means:
• shopping with us online or or mobile applications (“our Mobile Apps”) where this Policy is posted; or
• This Policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our Services
Our Website or Mobile Apps may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal data on a website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

Personal data we collect

This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our Services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.
When you register for our Services, you may provide us with:
• Your personal details, including your postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and title
• Your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen
When you shop with us online or browse our Websites or use our Mobile Apps, we may collect:
• Information about your online purchases (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it)
When you contact us we may collect:
• Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our Services (for example, your name, username and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media

How and why we use your personal data

This section explains in detail how and why we use personal data. We use personal data to:
Make our Services available to you
This means that processing your personal data allows us to:
• Manage the accounts you hold with us
• Process your orders and refunds
Why do we process your personal data in this way? We need to process your personal data so that we can, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and help you with any orders and refunds you may ask for.
Manage and improve our day-to-day operations
• Manage and improve our Websites and Mobile Apps
Why do we process your personal data in this way? We use cookies and similar technologies on our Websites and Mobile Apps to improve your customer experience. Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our Websites and Mobile Apps. You can disable other cookies but this may affect your customer experience.
• Detect and prevent fraud or other crime
Why do we process your personal data in this way? It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our Services.
Contact and interact with you
• Contact you about orders placed with use by phone, email or post or by responding to social media posts that you have directed at us.
• We do not mail customers with promotions
• We do not and will not pass your details on to anyone outside of Low Energy Supermarket Ltd .
• In order to resolve legal claims or disputes involving you or us.

Sharing personal data with other organisations

This section explains how and why we share personal data with other organisations.
We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:
• if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data or for the administration of justice;
• if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud);
• where we restructure, sell or transfer our business (or a part of it). For example in connection with a takeover or merger.

How we protect personal data
We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.
• We apply physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data;
• We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it;
• We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to keep this data safe;
• We only authorise access to employees and trusted partners who need it to carry out their responsibilities;
• We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security;
• We will ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you; and
Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, it is important that you keep your login details and devices protected from unauthorised access.
How long we use personal data for
We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long this is depends on several factors, including:
• Why we collected it in the first place;
• How old it is;
• Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;
• Whether we need it to protect you or us.

Cookies and similar technologies

We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Websites and Mobile Apps and to provide you with relevant online advertising. This section provides more information about Cookies, including how we use them and how you can exercise your choices about our use of Cookies.
How we use Cookies
Cookies are small text files containing a unique identifier, which are stored on your computer or mobile device so that your device can be recognised when you are using a particular website or mobile app. They can be used only for the duration of your visit or they can be used to measure how you interact with services and content over time. Cookies help to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and Mobile Apps, and to improve your customer experience.
When you consent to Cookies on our Services, these may be used to do the following:
Improve the way our Websites and Mobile Apps work
Cookies allow us to improve the way our Website and Mobile Apps work so that we can personalise your experience and allow you to use many of their useful features.
For example, we use Cookies so we can remember your preferences and the contents of your shopping basket when you return to our Websites and Mobile Apps.
Improve the performance of our Websites and Mobile Apps
Cookies can help us to understand how our Websites and Mobile Apps are being used, for example, by telling us if you get an error messages as you browse.
These Cookies collect data that is mostly aggregated and anonymous.
Deliver relevant online advertising, including via social media
We use Cookies to help us deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you on our Websites and other organisations’ websites and using social media. Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by specialist organisations.
Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by organisations providing specialist services to us. These Cookies may collect information about your online behaviour, such as your IP address, the website you arrived from and information about your purchase history or the content of your shopping basket. This means that you may see our adverts on our Websites and on other organisations’ websites. You may also see adverts for other organisations on our Websites.
Third parties operating through our Websites and Mobile Apps
Our key partners are listed below with information about the services they provide to us. This list is not exhaustive but it does include those partners with whom we have an established relationship and whose cookie technologies are most frequently deployed through our Services.
Social media
To market to you via social media platforms and to enable social sharing and engagement on our websites. These companies may use your data for their own purposes, including to profile and target you with other advertising.
• Facebook
• Twitter

Your choices when it comes to Cookies
Web browser cookies
You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or other device. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies through your browser’s help function.
If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our Websites. For example, you may not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to sign in.
You can also manage advertising related Cookies used on our Services by opting-out through the Service Providers listed in the table above or by visiting the YourOnlineChoices website. Where we display personalised adverts on other organisations’ websites, the AdChoices icon will usually be displayed. Clicking on this icon will provide you with specific guidance on how to control your online advertising preferences. More information is available on the YourAdChoices website.
Mobile Apps
Cookies work differently on Mobile Apps as they are coded into the App itself and will use a unique identifier created by your mobile device for use for advertising activities. You can turn off or reset this advertising identifier through your mobile device’s privacy settings.

Subject access rights

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.
If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to:
Data Protection Officer - Low energy Supermarket Ltd, 1 Kingsley Drive, Appleton, Warrington, WA4
You can also email us at sales@lowenergysupermarket.com.
Other data protection rights
In relation to your personal data, you also have the right to:
1. have inaccurate information corrected:
Summary of the right:
if you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information, please let us know and we will correct it.
2. object to our use of it:
Summary of the right:
o general objection - We will then consider your objection to our use of your personal data. If on balance, your rights outweigh our interests in using your personal data, then we will at your request either restrict our use of it (see section 3 below) or delete it (see section 4 below).
o objection in relation to direct marketing - If you make such an objection, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
3. restrict our use of it:
Summary of the right:
There are several situations when you can restrict our use of your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):
o you have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above).
o you are challenging the accuracy of the personal data we hold.
o we have used your personal data unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it.
4. have us delete it:
Summary of the right:
There are several situations when you can have us delete your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):
o we no longer need to keep your personal data;
o you have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above);
o you have withdrawn your consent to us using your personal data (and we do not have any other grounds to use it);
o we have unlawfully processed your personal data.
5. complain to the data protection regulator:
Their website also contains useful information about your privacy rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/your-data-matters

Business Hours

Our online store is open 24/7

Our support & advice Hotline is
0844 800 1018

Monday-Friday: 9am to 5pm
Weekend: Closed

Contact Us

paypal-logo

Want to chat with us?

{tip E Mail Us::Click here to contact us}{/tip} {tip Facebook::Ask any questions or make any comments on our facebook page} {/tip} {tip Give us a call::0844 800 1018} {/tip}